Facebook Pixel

Brian Jessel BMW

2311 Boundary Road, Vancouver, BC, V5M4W5, Canada
Dealership hours of operation
Mon - Thu 09:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Fri - Sat 09:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Sun 11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Dealership hours of operation
Mon - Fri 7:30 AM - 6:00 PM
Sat 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM
Sun Closed
Dealership hours of operation
Mon - Fri 8:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Sat 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM
Sun Closed

Brian Jessel BMW

My Garage

BMW X2 for Sale in Vancouver: Price, Specs & Review

Yellow BMW X2 driving through water

2026 BMW X2 in Vancouver: Price, Specs & Review | Brian Jessel BMW

The 2026 BMW X2 is BMW’s U10-generation compact Sports Activity Coupe, combining a coupé-style roofline, xDrive all-wheel drive, a 7-speed automatic transmission and BMW Curved Display technology. Vancouver buyers can compare the xDrive28i and M35i xDrive and contact Brian Jessel BMW for current availability and test drives.

Quick Overview & Key Takeaways

The X2 xDrive28i produces 241 hp and reaches 100 km/h in 6.5 sec. The M35i xDrive reaches 100 km/h in 5.4 sec and adds M-specific performance equipment. Both Canadian variants use 1,998 cc four-cylinder gasoline engines, 295 lb-ft of torque, 7-speed automatic transmissions and all-wheel drive.

Specification

2026 BMW X2

Starting Canadian MSRP Range

$52,900-$62,900

Engine

1,998 cc Turbocharged Four-Cylinder

xDrive28i Power

241 hp

Torque

295 lb-ft xDrive28i / 295 lb-ft M35i xDrive

0-100 km/h

6.5 sec xDrive28i / 5.4 sec M35i xDrive

Transmission

7-Speed Automatic

Drivetrain

All-Wheel Drive

Cargo - Seats in Use

560 L

Cargo - Seats Folded

1,470 L

BMW Canada lists the xDrive28i at 241 hp, while both variants have 295 lb-ft of torque, 7-speed automatic transmissions and all-wheel drive. BMW Group Canada’s Canadian U10 specification lists 560 L of luggage capacity with all seats in use and up to 1,470 L with the rear seats folded.

2026 BMW X2 Pricing & Trim Levels in Canada

BMW Canada lists the X2 xDrive28i and X2 M35i xDrive in its Canadian range and provides Build & Price access for both. Pricing can vary by configuration and retailer, so Vancouver buyers should check BMW Canada or request a current vehicle-specific quote from Brian Jessel BMW.

Trim

Starting MSRP

Key Features

Best For

X2 xDrive28i

From $52,900 MSRP

241 hp, 295 lb-ft, All-Wheel Drive, 6.5-sec 0–100 km/h

Everyday driving and core X2 features

X2 M35i xDrive

From $62,900 MSRP

312 hp, 295 lb-ft, Adaptive M Suspension, M Sport Brakes, 5.4-sec 0–100 km/h

Higher Performance and M-Specific Equipment

MSRP figures reflect current Canadian advertised pricing and may change. Freight/PDI, retailer charges, taxes, registration and other applicable costs are additional. Check BMW Canada Build & Price or Brian Jessel BMW for current vehicle-specific pricing.

The xDrive28i combines 241 hp with a 6.5-sec 0–100 km/h time. The M35i is the performance-focused version, with a 5.4-sec 0–100 km/h time, 295 lb-ft of torque, Adaptive M Suspension and M Sport brakes.

View Current BMW X2 Inventory at Brian Jessel BMW

Yellow BMW X2 front view in a hangar

Freight, Delivery, and BC Fees

BMW Canada states that retailers can set individual prices and that pricing, specifications, standard equipment and options may change. For a Vancouver purchase or lease, request a current vehicle-specific quote showing the vehicle price and applicable retailer charges, fees and taxes before signing an agreement. 7

Engine Specs & Performance: xDrive28i vs. M35i xDrive

Both Canadian X2 variants use 1,998 cc four-cylinder gasoline engines, 7-speed automatic transmissions and all-wheel drive. The xDrive28i reaches 100 km/h in 6.5 sec, while the M35i xDrive does it in 5.4 sec. Both produce 295 lb-ft of torque.

Specification

X2 xDrive28i

X2 M35i xDrive

Engine

1,998 cc TwinPower Turbo Four-Cylinder

1,998 cc M TwinPower Turbo Four-Cylinder

Torque

295 lb-ft

295 lb-ft

Horsepower

241 hp

312 hp

0-100 km/h

6.5 sec

5.4 sec

Transmission

7-Speed Automatic

7-Speed Automatic

Drivetrain

All-Wheel Drive

All-Wheel Drive

Performance Equipment

Standard X2 Chassis

Adaptive M Suspension, M Sport Brakes

BMW Canada lists 7-speed automatic transmissions and all-wheel drive for both variants, while the M35i page lists Adaptive M Suspension and the M Sport braking system.

Yellow BMW X2 rear view in a hangar

Real-World Fuel Economy & Vancouver Driving

The 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i is rated at 9.7 L/100 km city, 6.9 L/100 km highway and 8.4 L/100 km combined, while the X2 M35i xDrive is rated at 10.3 L/100 km city, 7.5 L/100 km highway and 9.1 L/100 km combined. These are standardized Canadian fuel-consumption figures for comparison; actual fuel use varies with traffic, weather, driving style and vehicle configuration.

Rating

X2 xDrive28i

X2 M35i xDrive

City

9.7 L/100 km

10.3 L/100 km

Highway

6.9 L/100 km

7.5 L/100 km

Combined

8.4 L/100 km

9.1 L/100 km

BMW Group Canada describes xDrive as providing variable power distribution between the front and rear wheels to support traction and handling stability. For Metro Vancouver drivers, that all-wheel-drive configuration is relevant to wet city streets, Lougheed Highway and Highway 1 commuting, as well as drives toward the Sea-to-Sky Highway.

Coupe Styling, Interior Space & Technology

Yellow BMW X2 under an urban overpass

The second-generation X2 uses a coupé-style roofline and upright front end to distinguish it from BMW’s more conventional compact SAV shape. Inside, BMW pairs the cabin with BMW Operating System 9, the BMW Curved Display, QuickSelect and Apple CarPlay and Android Auto smartphone integration.

The BMW Curved Display combines a 10.25-inch information display with a 10.7-inch control display. BMW Operating System 9 includes QuickSelect, which allows a selected function to be activated without first entering a submenu.

Apple CarPlay and Android Auto smartphone integration are included in BMW Group Canada’s U10 X2 specification and connect through Wi-Fi. Compatible app information can appear in the control display and instrument cluster, with additional display through the optional Head-Up Display.

The U10 X2 can be specified with an illuminated BMW kidney grille, while an M Sport Package is available for the xDrive28i. BMW Group Canada states that the package includes model-specific exterior and chassis equipment.

Technology Highlights

• BMW Curved Display

• 10.25-inch Information Display

• 10.7-inch Control Display

• BMW Operating System 9

• QuickSelect

• Apple CarPlay

• Android Auto

Cargo Capacity: X2 Coupe vs. X1 SUV Space

The BMW X2 provides 560 L of luggage capacity with the rear seats in use and up to 1,470 L with them folded, according to BMW Group Canada’s Canadian U10 specification. The current X1 xDrive28i provides 540 L behind the second row and 1,600 L with it folded.

Cargo Scenario

BMW X2

BMW X1 xDrive28i

Rear Seats in Use

560 L

540 L

Rear Seats Folded

1,470 L

1,600 L

With the seats in use, the X2 has 20 L more listed luggage capacity. With the second row folded, the X1 provides 130 L more maximum capacity. The measurable trade-off is therefore greater maximum cargo volume in the X1 versus the X2’s more pronounced coupé-style shape.

Expert Review: Is the 2026 BMW X2 Worth Buying?

The 2026 BMW X2 is worth considering for buyers who want BMW’s compact Sports Activity Coupe shape with all-wheel drive and useful luggage space. The xDrive28i covers the core X2 specification, while the M35i adds quicker acceleration, Adaptive M Suspension and M Sport brakes.

Pros & Standout Features

The X2 combines all-wheel drive, a 7-speed automatic transmission and 560 L of luggage capacity with the rear seats in use. The xDrive28i adds a 241-hp output, while the M35i provides a 5.4-sec 0–100 km/h time and M-specific chassis equipment. 1 3 6

Pros

✓

Coupé-style design

✓

All-wheel drive

✓

241 hp xDrive28i

✓

5.4-sec M35i acceleration

✓

7-speed automatic

✓

560 L cargo with seats in use

✓

BMW Curved Display with OS 9

✓

Adaptive M Suspension and M Sport Brakes on M35i

Yellow BMW X2 front view with tire marks

Trade-Offs to Consider: Is It a Good Car?

The clearest measurable trade-off is maximum cargo capacity. BMW Group Canada lists up to 1,470 L for the X2, compared with 1,600 L for the current X1 xDrive28i. Buyers who frequently carry larger loads should compare both cargo areas in person.

The M35i has the more performance-oriented chassis specification. It reaches 100 km/h in 5.4 sec and comes with Adaptive M Suspension and M Sport brakes, while the xDrive28i reaches 100 km/h in 6.5 sec.

Our Verdict: The 2026 BMW X2 is a good fit for style-conscious buyers who want BMW’s compact coupé-style X model without giving up all-wheel drive or useful luggage space. The xDrive28i suits general use, while the M35i better suits buyers who prioritize quicker acceleration and M-specific chassis equipment.

What Is the Best 2026 BMW X2 Model to Buy?

The xDrive28i is the more straightforward choice for buyers who want the core X2 specification, with 241 hp, AWD and a 6.5-sec 0–100 km/h time. The M35i is the performance choice based on its 5.4-sec acceleration and M-specific suspension and braking equipment.

★

Best Overall Choice: X2 xDrive28i

The xDrive28i produces 241 hp and 295 lb-ft, uses all-wheel drive and reaches 100 km/h in 6.5 sec. It provides the core X2 powertrain and digital-cabin specification without requiring the M35i’s additional M-specific performance hardware.

⚡

Best for Performance: X2 M35i xDrive

The M35i xDrive reaches 100 km/h in 5.4 sec and comes with Adaptive M Suspension and the M Sport braking system. That combination makes it the performance-focused choice within the Canadian X2 range.

Why Buy or Lease Your 2026 BMW X2 at Brian Jessel BMW?

Brian Jessel BMW gives Vancouver X2 shoppers a local point of contact for sales, test drives, finance options, credit applications, trade-ins, service and parts. Its Boundary Road dealership also publishes dedicated sales, service and parts contact information for customers across Vancouver and the Lower Mainland.

Yellow BMW X2 on a highway under a bridge

BMW Financial Services & Flexible Leasing

BMW Financial Services Canada offers Standard Lease, Single Payment Lease and Multiple Security Deposit Lease options. Standard lease terms are available for 24, 36, 39 or 48 months, while new-BMW annual kilometre choices include 24,000, 20,000, 16,000, 12,000 or 8,000 km.

BMW Standard Finance offers terms from 24 to 84 months, depending on model year, with weekly, bi-weekly or monthly payment options. BMW OwnersChoice uses monthly payments followed by a final balloon payment. Brian Jessel BMW also provides links to finance options, a credit application and a trade-in tool.

Review BMW Lease Options

Yellow BMW X2 driving through water at sunset

BMW Service & Original BMW Parts

Brian Jessel BMW provides online service booking and access to its parts store. BMW Canada states that BMW Certified Technicians work within its service programs and that Original BMW Parts are used by BMW retailers for applicable service and repair work.

BMW Service at Brian Jessel BMW

Book a Test Drive at Our Vancouver Showroom

Metro Vancouver drivers can contact Brian Jessel BMW at 2311 Boundary Road to arrange a BMW X2 test drive. The dealership publishes dedicated sales, service and parts numbers and regular sales hours. Contact the sales team before visiting to confirm current X2 availability.

Dealership Details

Address & Location

2311 Boundary Road, Vancouver, BC V5M 4W5

Phone Numbers

Sales: (844) 535-5327

Service: (866) 984-0349

Parts: (855) 879-6762

Showroom Hours

Monday-Thursday: 9:00 a.m.-7:00 p.m.

Friday-Saturday: 9:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m.

Sunday: 11:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.

Contact our sales team today to confirm 2026 X2 arrival dates or schedule a personalized test drive.

Schedule a BMW X2 Showroom Visit

Book Your Test Drive Here

    Contact Us

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is the 2026 BMW X2 standard all-wheel drive in Canada?

    Yes. BMW Canada states that the X2 is only offered in an all-wheel-drive configuration in Canada. Its current technical data also lists all-wheel drive for both the xDrive28i and M35i xDrive.

    How does the BMW X2 differ from the BMW X1?

    The X2 uses BMW’s Sports Activity Coupe body style and provides 560 L of luggage capacity with the rear seats in use and up to 1,470 L folded. The current X1 xDrive28i provides 540 L behind the second row and 1,600 L with it folded.

    What is the 0-100 km/h time for the 2026 BMW X2?

    BMW Canada lists 6.5 sec for the X2 xDrive28i and 5.4 sec for the X2 M35i xDrive.

    Where can I buy or test drive a 2026 BMW X2 in Metro Vancouver?

    Brian Jessel BMW is located at 2311 Boundary Road, Vancouver, BC V5M 4W5. Its published sales number is (844) 535-5327, and its website provides BMW inventory and test-drive contact options.