Facebook Pixel

Brian Jessel BMW

2311 Boundary Road, Vancouver, BC, V5M4W5, Canada
Dealership hours of operation
Mon - Thu 09:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Fri - Sat 09:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Sun 11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Dealership hours of operation
Mon - Fri 7:30 AM - 6:00 PM
Sat 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM
Sun Closed
Dealership hours of operation
Mon - Fri 8:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Sat 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM
Sun Closed

Brian Jessel BMW

My Garage

2026 BMW X1 : Price, Specs & Review

2026 BMW X1 on a mountain road

2026 BMW X1: Price, Specs & Review | Brian Jessel BMW

The 2026 BMW X1 is BMW’s U11 compact Sports Activity Vehicle. BMW Canada’s current technical data lists the xDrive28i at 241 hp and the M35i xDrive at 312 hp; both use 1,998 cc four-cylinder gasoline engines, seven-speed automatic transmissions and all-wheel drive. BMW Group Canada identifies the U11 as the third generation of the X1.

At Brian Jessel BMW, we help Vancouver and Lower Mainland drivers find the BMW X1 configuration that fits their needs. Check our current new BMW inventory online or book a test drive to experience the 2026 BMW X1 in Vancouver.

Quick Overview & Key Takeaways

The Canadian 2026 X1 range includes the X1 xDrive28i, X1 xDrive28i M Sport Edition and X1 M35i xDrive. BMW Canada lists 241 hp and a 6.4-second 0–100 km/h time for the xDrive28i, while the M35i xDrive has 312 hp and a 5.4-second 0–100 km/h time.

Specification

2026 BMW X1

Chassis / Generation

U11, Third Generation

Canadian 2026 Versions

xDrive28i, xDrive28i M Sport Edition, M35i xDrive

Starting Canadian MSRP

From $50,900 for the X1 xDrive28i

Engine

1,998 cc Turbocharged 4-Cylinder Gasoline

xDrive28i Output

241 hp / 295 lb-ft

M35i xDrive Output

312 hp / 295 lb-ft

Transmission

7-Speed Automatic; BMW Also Describes the X1 Unit as a Steptronic Transmission with Double Clutch

Drivetrain

BMW xDrive All-Wheel Drive

xDrive28i 0-100 km/h

6.4 Seconds

M35i xDrive 0-100 km/h

5.4 Seconds

xDrive28i Cargo, Second Row Up

540 L

xDrive28i Cargo, Second Row Folded

1,600 L

2026 BMW X1 Pricing & Trim Levels in Canada

BMW Canada lists the 2026 X1 xDrive28i and M35i xDrive, along with a 2026 xDrive28i M Sport Edition configuration. Current Canadian advertised MSRP starts at $50,900 for the X1 xDrive28i and $60,900 for the X1 M35i xDrive. Final pricing varies with configuration, options, applicable charges and retailer pricing, so buyers should confirm the current amount through BMW Canada Build & Price or Brian Jessel BMW

2026 BMW X1 Trim Guide

Model

Performance

Current Price

Best Suited to

X1 xDrive28i

241 hp, 295 lb-ft, 0–100 km/h in 6.4 sec.

From $50,900 MSRP

Buyers Wanting the Core X1 Powertrain, AWD and Lower Published Fuel Consumption

X1 xDrive28i M Sport Edition

Confirmed by BMW Canada as a 2026 X1 Edition

BMW Canada Build & Price

Buyers Looking for the 2026 M Sport Edition Configuration

X1 M35i xDrive

312 hp, 295 lb-ft, 0–100 km/h in 5.4 sec.

From $60,900 MSRP

Buyers Who Place More Weight on Acceleration and M-Focused Performance

MSRP figures reflect current Canadian advertised pricing and may change. Options, freight/PDI, retailer charges, taxes, registration and other applicable costs are additional. Check BMW Canada Build & Price or Brian Jessel BMW for current vehicle-specific pricing.

View New BMW X1 Inventory at Brian Jessel BMW

Estimated Freight, Delivery, and B.C. Fees

2026 BMW X1 lifestyle

The final amount paid for a new X1 can differ from the configured vehicle price because applicable freight/PDI, retailer charges, registration or licensing costs and taxes form part of the individual transaction. Buyers should use the current vehicle quote for the exact charges rather than relying on a generic estimate.

British Columbia is a non-participating province for GST/HST purposes, and the federal GST rate is 5%. For passenger vehicles bought from a GST registrant in B.C., PST is 7% below $55,000; 8% from $55,000 to $55,999.99; 9% from $56,000 to $56,999.99; 10% from $57,000 to $124,999.99; 15% from $125,000 to $149,999.99; and 20% at $150,000 or more.

Engine Specs & Performance: xDrive28i vs. M35i

The xDrive28i and M35i xDrive both use a 1,998 cc four-cylinder gasoline engine, seven-speed automatic transmission and all-wheel drive. The xDrive28i makes 241 hp, while the M35i xDrive raises output to 312 hp and reduces the official 0–100 km/h time from 6.4 to 5.4 seconds.

2026 BMW X1 Engine and Performance Comparison

Specification

X1 xDrive28i

X1 M35i xDrive

Engine

Turbocharged 4-Cylinder Gasoline

Turbocharged 4-Cylinder Gasoline

Displacement

1,998 cc

1,998 cc

Horsepower

241 hp

312 hp

Torque

295 lb-ft

295 lb-ft

0-100 km/h

6.4 sec.

5.4 sec.

Transmission

7-Speed Automatic

7-Speed Automatic

Drivetrain

All-Wheel Drive

All-Wheel Drive

BMW Canada describes the X1 transmission as a 7-speed Steptronic transmission with double clutch, while its current technical-data page lists a seven-speed automatic for both the xDrive28i and M35i xDrive.

2026 BMW X1 in motion

Real-World Fuel Economy & Vancouver Driving

Natural Resources Canada lists the 2026 X1 xDrive28i at 9.5 L/100 km city, 6.9 highway and 8.3 combined. The 2026 X1 M35i xDrive is listed at 9.9 L/100 km city, 7.4 highway and 8.8 combined. These are standardized Canadian fuel-consumption ratings for comparing vehicles, not guaranteed individual on-road results.

2026 BMW X1 NRCan Fuel Consumption Ratings

Rating

X1 xDrive28i

X1 M35i xDrive

City

9.5 L/100 km

9.9 L/100 km

Highway

6.9 L/100 km

7.4 L/100 km

Combined

8.3 L/100 km

8.8 L/100 km

On NRCan’s published combined ratings, the xDrive28i uses 0.5 L/100 km less fuel than the M35i xDrive. Actual fuel use can differ with driving conditions, temperature, traffic and vehicle use.

BMW Canada states that the X1 comes standard with BMW xDrive all-wheel drive. For winter trips outside Vancouver, drivers must still follow B.C. tire requirements: winter tires or chains are required on most designated provincial routes from October 1 to April 30, while requirements on some routes end March 31.

For Lower Mainland drivers heading onto signed routes toward higher elevations, including trips beyond the region, the useful distinction is simple: xDrive is standard vehicle equipment, while legal winter-tire requirements depend on the road, season and posted signs.

Interior Space, Cargo & Tech Features

BMW Canada lists 540 litres of cargo capacity behind the second row in the X1 xDrive28i and 1,600 litres with the second row folded. The current X1 also features BMW Curved Display, BMW Digital Key functionality for compatible devices, and available wireless device charging, with equipment varying by configuration.

2026 BMW X1 cockpit and interior

Technology Highlights

• BMW Curved Display

• BMW Digital Key for compatible devices

• Wireless Device Charging tray where equipped

Cargo & Practicality

• X1 xDrive28i, Rear Seats in Place: 540 L

• X1 xDrive28i, Second Row Folded: 1,600 L

• X1 xDrive28i Length: 4,500 mm

Equipment availability varies by configuration. BMW Canada identifies features such as BMW Digital Key and the Wireless Device Charging tray in the current X1 offering, so buyers should confirm which convenience features are standard or optional on the individual vehicle.

Expert Review: Is the 2026 BMW X1 Worth Buying?

For Vancouver buyers looking for a compact BMW SAV with standard AWD, useful cargo room and strong gasoline performance, the 2026 X1 is worth considering. On the published specifications, the xDrive28i is the more balanced daily choice, while the M35i xDrive places greater emphasis on acceleration.

2026 BMW X1 exterior

Pros & Standout Features

✓

Standard BMW xDrive all-wheel drive across the X1 line.

✓

241 hp and 295 lb-ft in the xDrive28i

✓

312 hp and a 5.4-second 0-100 km/h time in the M35i xDrive

✓

540 L behind the second row and 1,600 L folded in the xDrive28i

✓

1,600 L with the second row folded in the xDrive28i.

✓

BMW Curved Display in the current X1 cabin

Trade-Offs to Consider

✗

The clearest measurable trade-off between the two powertrains is fuel consumption. NRCan rates the M35i xDrive at 8.8 L/100 km combined, compared with 8.3 L/100 km for the xDrive28i. Buyers who do not need the M35i’s quicker acceleration may prefer the xDrive28i’s lower published fuel-consumption figure.

Equipment also depends on configuration. BMW Canada, for example, describes the Wireless Device Charging tray as available, so buyers should compare the equipment fitted to individual vehicles rather than assume that every convenience feature is included on every X1.

Our Verdict

For most Vancouver buyers, the X1 xDrive28i is the stronger all-round choice on the published specifications. It combines 241 hp, 295 lb-ft, standard xDrive, 540 L of cargo space behind the second row and an 8.3 L/100 km NRCan combined rating. The M35i xDrive is the better fit when stronger acceleration is the priority.

What Is the Best 2026 BMW X1 Model to Buy?

For most buyers, the X1 xDrive28i is the best all-round choice. It delivers 241 hp, 295 lb-ft, standard AWD and a 6.4-second 0–100 km/h time while using less fuel on NRCan’s combined cycle than the M35i xDrive. Buyers who put quicker acceleration first should look at the M35i xDrive.

★

Best All-Round Choice

The xDrive28i combines 241 hp, 295 lb-ft, a 6.4-second 0–100 km/h time and an 8.3 L/100 km combined NRCan rating. It keeps the X1’s standard AWD while posting the lower combined fuel-consumption figure of the two powertrains with complete current technical data.

⚡

Best for Enthusiasts

The M35i xDrive produces 312 hp and accelerates from 0–100 km/h in 5.4 seconds, compared with 241 hp and 6.4 seconds for the xDrive28i. Both have an official peak-torque figure of 295 lb-ft.

BMW Canada also lists the X1 xDrive28i M Sport Edition as a 2026 Canadian model. Buyers considering that version can check its current configuration and pricing through BMW Canada Build & Price and our current X1 inventory.

Explore Our Full BMW Inventory

Compare current BMW SUVs, sedans, coupés, electric vehicles and other models available in Vancouver, with live pricing and vehicle details.

View All Models

Why Buy or Lease Your 2026 BMW X1 at Brian Jessel BMW?

At Brian Jessel BMW, we support Vancouver and Lower Mainland BMW drivers through the buying, financing, leasing and ownership process. Our team can help you compare available X1 configurations, review financing or leasing options, arrange a test drive and continue servicing your BMW after purchase.

Tailored Finance and Lease Options

Brian Jessel BMW has a dedicated BMW Financial Services section for buyers considering financing or leasing. Rates, payments, terms and approvals can vary, so vehicle-specific figures should be confirmed when pricing the X1 being considered.

View BMW Finance Options at Brian Jessel BMW

2026 BMW X1 on the highway

Long-Term Ownership and Service

BMW Canada states that new internal-combustion and plug-in-hybrid BMW vehicles from model years 2022 through 2026 purchased from an authorized BMW Retailer in Canada receive No-Charge Scheduled Maintenance for 3 years or 60,000 km, whichever comes first, subject to the program's conditions.

BMW Canada's New Vehicle Limited Warranty runs for up to 4 years or 80,000 km, whichever occurs first. The warranty period starts on the date of first retail sale or the date the vehicle is placed in service as a demonstrator or company vehicle, whichever occurs first. Coverage conditions and limitations apply.

Our Vancouver service team can help with scheduled BMW maintenance and repairs throughout your ownership.

BMW Service at Brian Jessel BMW

Experience the 2026 BMW X1 in Vancouver (Book a Test Drive)

Book a test drive at Brian Jessel BMW in Vancouver to see how the 2026 BMW X1 fits your daily driving needs. You can submit a test-drive request online or contact the Sales team directly to ask about current X1 availability and specific configurations.

Brian Jessel BMW Dealership Details

Address & Location

2311 Boundary Road, Vancouver, BC V5M 4W5

Phone Numbers

Sales: (844) 535-5327

Service: (866) 984-0349

Parts: (855) 879-6762

Showroom Hours

Monday-Thursday: 9:00 a.m.-7:00 p.m.

Friday-Saturday: 9:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m.

Sunday: 11:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.

Note

Our hours can change around holidays or special dates, so check our current schedule before visiting.

View New BMW Inventory

Book Your Test Drive Here

    Contact Us

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is the 2026 BMW X1 standard all-wheel drive in Canada?

    Yes. BMW Canada states that the BMW X1 comes standard with BMW xDrive, its intelligent all-wheel-drive system. BMW Canada's current technical data also lists all-wheel drive for both the xDrive28i and M35i xDrive.

    How much cargo space does the 2026 BMW X1 have?

    BMW Canada lists 540 litres behind the second row and 1,600 litres with the second row folded for the X1 xDrive28i.

    How does the BMW X1 compare in size to the BMW X3?

    BMW Canada lists the X1 xDrive28i at 4,500 mm long, 1,845 mm wide and 1,642 mm high. The current X3 measures 4,755 mm long, 1,920 mm wide and 1,660 mm high. The X1 xDrive28i is therefore 255 mm shorter, 75 mm narrower and 18 mm lower based on BMW Canada's published dimensions.

    Where can I test drive the 2026 BMW X1 in Vancouver?

    You can test drive the 2026 BMW X1 with us at Brian Jessel BMW, 2311 Boundary Road in Vancouver. Check our current new BMW inventory or send us a test-drive request if you have a particular X1 model or configuration in mind.